EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT
The US Census provides data on residents who are at least 25 years of age living in Carl Junction regarding their education attainment. The data indicate that 93.4% of Carl Junction residents over the age of 25 have completed high school. In comparison, the high school graduation rate for Jasper County is 84.3%, for the Joplin MSA is 85.9%. Likewise, Carl Junction resident’s with a college degree is comparatively higher than the County and MSA. Bachelor’s degree or higher, percent of persons age 25 years+ is 34.8% for Carl Junction, 20.2% for Jasper County and 22.4% for Joplin MSA.
The significance of the measure is the strong correlation between educational attainment and economic opportunity. Generally accepted studies indicate that high school graduates earn a third to half more in a lifetime than do non-high school graduates. And, further, that college graduates earn almost double in a lifetime than do high school graduates. Certainly, continued emphasis by the community on its public education carries with it a strong incentive.
INCOME
Two measures of economic vitality regarding income used are the Per Capita Income and Median Household Income. The former is a result of total community income divided by the number of individuals in the community. Its utility is limited to relative comparison with other jurisdictions as an indicator of economic activity. The Median Household Income figure is the exact middle of the income distributions of all families in Carl Junction. The result means that half of all families in Carl Junction earn more than the median and half earn less that the median. Again, the measure is a comparative measure when viewed with Median Income of other jurisdictions. Table #1 summarized the data on both of the measures.
MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD / PER CAPITA INCOME (TABLE #1)
Carl Junction
Jasper County
Joplin MSA
Source: US Census Bureau, 2010
$52,721 / $25.249
$40,399 / $21,124
$37,912 / $23,061
POVERTY
The term poverty has a statistical, not sociological, definition. It is determined by total family income and the number of people in the family. Thus, the poverty lines varies with circumstance. As a general rule, public assistance programs are available for families with incomes at 60% or less of the median household income of the county. Using Jasper County’s median household income ($40,399 for an average family of 3.2 people) would result in a theoretical poverty line of $24,239 (for the same size family). Based on these numbers, Carl Junction could be said to be “better off” than the County and the Joplin MSA. Table #2 outlines the data on poverty.
POVERTY RATE (TABLE #2)
Carl Junction
Jasper County
Joplin MSA
Individuals
5.1%
14.5%
13.5%
Families
3.2%
10.4%
9.7%
Source: US Census Bureau, 2010
LABOR FORCE
Carl Junction is not a wholly contained city, no city is. This is especially true when examining a labor force. Transportation allows workers to live in a different jurisdiction than they work. The average commute time for workers in the Joplin MSA is 15.1 minutes, which indicates a high incidence of separation of workplace and residence. Table # divides the work force into broad categories. Those workers classified in the professional, management, and technical fields are highly trained, many with college degrees. This is the traditional “white collar” job. Over a fifth of Jasper County and Joplin MSA workers fall into this category. Precision productions and crafts workers included skilled jobs, especially in the construction trades. The region has a strong manufacturing element with almost a quarter of the work force involved in the manufacture of goods. Finance, insurance and real estate are a small portion of the work force. Service industry jobs account for about 15% of all jobs in the 2000 Census of the region. This is considerably smaller than the one-fifth of the work force reported in the State. Farming, an ever-decreasing segment of the labor force, comprises approximately 1% of the total work force for Carl Junction. Included in farming are some non-manufacturing elements of agriculture. The Unenmployment Rate is 4.7%
LABOR FORCE (TABLE #3)
 
Carl Junction
Jasper County
Joplin MSA
Total Labor Force (pop.)
3,613
55,562
73,961
Construction / Ag.
6.6%
8.0%
8.6%
Manufacturing
23.7%
18.0%
22.6%
Wholesale / Retail
17.7%
16.4%
16.1%
Transport / Warehouse
8.0%
6.0%
6.8%
Information
2.3%
2.2%
1.9%
Financial / Insurance
5.3%
3.5%
4.0%
Professional Mgmt.
4.5%
6.3%
4.7%
Educ. / Health / Soc. Svc.
19.7%
22.1%
19.5%
Art / Enter / Lodge / Food
3.1%
9.6%
7.5%
Other Services
5.6%
5.7%
5.5%
Public Administration
3.4%
2.1%
2.7%
Source: American Fact Finer, Census 2000
LOCAL ECONOMIC BASE
The number of Carl Junction residents employed within Carl Junction is quite small. Of the 7,445 people in the labor force, only 289 (7%) are employed in the City.
There are 99 businesses in Carl Junction. These can be divided into three main categories: service, retain and industry. The largest category is service. Carl Junction has 62 service businesses. Predominant among these are construction companies and lawn care providers. Beauty salons and day care providers are also common.
There are four manufacturing businesses in Carl Junction, as of the 2017 business license year. The four are New-Aire Manufacturing, Midwest Doors & Interiors, Surgi Manufacturing and Center Creek Teardrop Trailers.
Carl Junction has a core downtown that offers residents the convenience of local shopping. Added to this convenience is the historic nature of the remaining buildings in the downtown area.
Carl Junction has 27 retail businesses. Common among these are boutiques, collectibles and crafts shops as well as convenience stores and a Dollar General.
Carl Junction Sales Tax Rate (Total):  7.95%
Property Tax (@$100 Assessed): .9083
Personal Property Tax (@$100 Assessed): .9083

Economic Dashboard


People & Income Overview
Carl JunctionJoplin RegionMissouri
Population Estimate (2015)7,729301,6256,083,672
Growth % Since 20103.7%5.2%8.7%
Households2,810116,4212,361,232
Labor Force2,835147,9393,113,760
Annual Unemployment Rate4.7%4.7%4.7%
Per Capita Income29,18422,38941,107
Median Household Income55,58548,35249,117
Mean Household Income76,481N/A64,703
High School Diploma or More % Adults 25+93.3%86%88%
Bachelor's Degree or More % Adults 25+36.9%20.1%26.7%
Population Change 2000 to 2005
20002015Pct. Change
Carl Junction5,2947,72932.6%
Joplin Region286,739301,6255.2%
Missouri5,595,2116,083,6728.7%
Education Adults (25+) With An Associate's Degree or More Change 2009 to 2014
20092014Pct. Change
Carl Junction38.7%43.3%10.7%
Joplin Region25.128.2%12.4%
Missouri31.0%33.9%9.4%
Housing Units Change 2000 to 2014
20002014Pct. Change
Carl Junction1,8842,81033%
Joplin Region125,277133,0006.2%
Missouri2,442,0172,735,74212%
Median Household Income Change 2010 to 2015
20102015Pct. Change
Carl Junction49,05755,58511.8%
Joplin Region44,17348,3528.7%
Missouri44,30149,11710.9%

Transportation

Motor Freight Carriers
ABF
American Freightways
Beaver Express
Cargo Transporters
Central Transport
Old Dominion Freight Line
Transport Distribution Company
Tri-State Motor Transit
Yellow Freight System
Rail
Kansas City Southern
Daily Package Service
FedEx
USPS